Can the Creditor garnish ( just just take cash straight through the paycheck) my wages that are current?

NO. Generally speaking, a creditor cannot garnish your wages that are current enforce a judgment against you for a personal financial obligation. Additionally, your present wages for individual solutions, with the exception of the enforcement of court ordered son or daughter help re payments, is exempt through the individual home cumulative value talked about below. Tex. Prop. Code Ann. В§ 42.001 (b)(1)

Note: The creditor can follow other reports and assets, simply not your wages that are current.

Read more